PACA Licensure and Filing a PACA Claim
[…] In this regard, it should be noted that there is no specific requirement in PACA itself that, in order to have standing to sue under the statute, an aggrieved party must have obtained a PACA license.  In fact, section 499e of statute provides that, “if any commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates any provision of section 499b of this title, he shall liable to the person or persons injured,” etc., and that “[s]uch liability may be enforced … by … suit in any court of competent jurisdiction…”.   There appears to be no requirement in PACA that the person suing be licensed.  However, section 499c(a) directs that “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.”

For practitioners bringing a PACA claim on behalf of a PACA licensee, it’s generally good practice to allege same in the complaint, and attach a copy of the license as an exhibit.